From the statistics gathered by Goodreads, here’s everything I rated five stars (which to me means will-reread-again) in 2011:
- A Memory of Wind, Rachel Swirsky
- The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang
- Steering the Craft, Ursula K. Le Guin
- Geometry, Relativity and the Fourth Dimension, Rudy Rucker
- Nine Princes in Amber, Roger Zelazny
- Story Engineering, Larry Brooks
- Meanwhile, Jason Shiga
- Earth Abides, George R. Stewart
- Things a Computer Scientist Rarely Talks About, Donald E. Knuth
- 3:16, Donald E. Knuth
- Ready Player One, Ernest Cline
- Comedy in a Minor Key, Hans Keilson, Damion Searls (translator)
- A Fire Upon the Deep [*], Vernor Vinge
- Stripped bare – a light-hearted guide to getting the most out of writers’ critique groups, Patty Jansen
- The Road, Cormac McCarthy
- Steve Jobs, Walter Isaacson
- 7th Sigma, Steven Gould
- Anathem [*], Neal Stephension
The ones marked with [*] were re-reads, though yep, I’ll re-read ’em again. I hope you can get as much enjoyment out of these titles as I did.